PROGRAMME

FRIDAY – 12th  October 2018

9.00 – 9.30h

Registration

9.30 -10.00h

Welcome

10.00-10.30h

Plenary Talk – Imaging Single Atoms by Differential Phase Contrast
Paulo Ferreira

10.30-11.00h

Coffee break

11.00-11.30h

Plenary Talk – Spatiotemporal control of mitotic exit
Helder Maiato

11.30-11.50h

Tuning the optical properties of Au nanoparticles by changing their morphology, concentration and capping dielectric layer.
N.M. Figueiredo, T. Kubart, R. Schierholz, A. Fernández, A. Cavaleiro

11.50-12.10h

Microglia morphology and density analysis: using stereology and 3D reconstruction to study the neuroimmune impact of early life stress.
J.M. Costa, J.R.Guedes, L. Franco, J. Peça, A.L. Cardoso

12.10-12.30h

Microstructural characterization of ball-milled nickel-based nanocomposites.
Í. Carneiro, F. Viana, M. F. Vieira, José V. Fernandes, S. Simões

 

 

12.30-14.00h

LUNCH

 

 

14.00-14.30h

Plenary Talk – Novel nanoscale alloys for extreme environment
Tomas Polcar

14.30-14.50h

OpenT – Open Source Optical Projection Tomography Imaging for Mesoscopic Samples.
G. G. Martins, H. Pereira, N. Martins, T. Vale, E. Gualda, N. Moreno

14.50-15.10h

Local reinforcements of TiC-white cast iron-based composite prepared by SHS route.
A. Moreira, L. Ribeiro, P. de Lacerda, M. Vieira

15.10-15.30h

Ultrastructural Evaluation of Candida albicans after Treatment with Benzyl Isothiocyanate (BITC).
C. Pereira, A. Sampaio, A.M. Calado

15.30-16.30h

Posters presentation/Coffee break

16.30-17.00h

Plenary TalkA structural overview of RuvBL1, RuvBL2 and their complexes.
Pedro Matias

17.00-17.20h

Ti6Al4V to Ti-B4C composite brazed joints.
C. Melo, A. Guedes, C.J. Tavares, F. Toptan, S. Simões

17.20-17.40h

Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides and Zanthoxylum leprieurii: Leaves Micromorphology, in vitro Antibacterial Evaluation and Phytochemical Profile.
M. Gonçalves, A. M. Madureira, L. Catarino, A. Monteiro, G. Teixeira

17.40-18.00h

Nanocomposite structure of TiSiN films produced by HiPIMS.
F. Fernandes, S. Calderon, P.J. Ferreira, A.Cavaleiro

18.00-18.20h

Understanding the phase distribution in Au-FeyOx heterostructures at nanoscale by EELS.
S. Calderon V., Oscar Moscoso-Londoño, L. Costa, D. Muraca, M. Knobel, P.J. Ferreira

18:30

General Assembly of SPMICROS

20.30h

DINNER

 

 

 

SATURDAY – 13th  October 2018

9.00 – 9.30h

Plenary Talk – Microscopy as a tool for solving problems related to nanometric size differentiated phases in thin film technology
Sandra Carvalho

9.30 -9.50h

Recrystallization behavior of nanocrystalline copper thin films.
B.M.C. Oliveira, A.P. Piedade, P.J. Ferreira, M.F. Vieira

9.50-10.10h

Application of Histochemical Techniques to Semithin Sections: Effects of OsO4 Post-Fixation and Epon Embedding.
A. Lobo-da-Cunha, A. Alves, E. Oliveira 

10.10-10.30h

Study the influence of the thickness on the structure and morphology of WS2 films deposited by magnetron sputtering.
M. Evaristo, A. Cavaleiro

10.30-10.50h

Coffee break

10.50-11.20h

Plenary Talk –  Coordination between peptidoglycan synthesis and cell division in bacteria.
Mariana Pinho

11.20-11.40h

Cardioprotective effects of plant metabolites on pressure overload-induced cardiac dysfunction.
J. Alves-Silva, M. Zuzarte, C. Marques, J. Barbeitos, L. Salgueiro, H. Girão

11.40-12.00h

Characterization of a new high strength Fe-Co-Ni Alloy.
M.N. Silva Júnior, W.W. Bose Filho, S. Simões

12.00-12.20h

X-ray fluorescence nano-imaging in Deinococcus radiodurans:a key to understand the radiation resistant mechanism.
Sandra P. Santos, Yang Yang, Peter Cloetens, Isabel A. Abreu and Célia V. Romão

12.20-12.40h

Contribution for the understanding of the microstructure of Ti-Si-N sputtered coatings by HRTEM analysis.
F. Fernandes, S. Calderon Velasco, P. Ferreira, A, Cavaleiro

12.40-13.00h

Effect of Chemical Treatment on the Surface Structure of Li1-x[Mn2]O4
Charles D. Amos, Manuel A. Roldan John B. Goodenough, Paulo J. Ferreira

   

13.00h

Final ceremony